Monthly Archives: February 2016

  • 2

Shea Butter: The Best Kept Secret

Category : News

African Shea Butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which begins to bear fruit after about 15 years; and can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with a high content of irremovable fatty acid.  It is this irremovable fatty acid that gives Shea Butter its unique healing properties and makes it far superior to cocoa butter and other vegetable butters. Since Shea Butter is an all-natural product, it can vary widely in quality, appearance and smell depending on where it is produced from and how it is refined or extracted.

Types of Shea Butter: Most Shea Butter comes from West Africa although a more soft and smoother variety from East Africa is beginning to appear on the market. Refined Shea Butter is that which has been refined and processed using high heat and chemicals. The American Shea Butter Institute states that while this type of Shea Butter may have some moisturizing properties, it loses much of its healing and therapeutic properties in the refining process. Refined Shea Butter typically is odorless, with a pure white color. Unrefined Shea Butter is the better choice if you hope to reap the full spectrum of benefits it offers. Unrefined or raw Shea Butter is extracted without the use of toxic chemicals or synthetics. It typically has a nutty aroma, and its color ranges from cream to grayish-yellow.

 

Benefits: The benefits of Shea Butter have been well known for centuries.  Africans have used Shea Butter for many generations to protect and rejuvenate their hair and skin.  Shea Butter is not only for those of African descent though.  Everyone can take advantage of Shea Butter’s benefits.  Today, Shea Butter is available in pure form and as an ingredient in many products to help with maintenance of the hair and skin and relief from many common ailments.  Shea Butter provides all the essential vitamins needed to make skin look and feel smoother, softer and most importantly, healthier.  Its therapeutic properties protect the skin from wind, cold, sun and helps heal wounds faster.

Uses:  Here are just a few uses for Shea Butter, enjoy!

  • Skin rash- including diaper rash
  • Skin peeling, after tanning
  • Blemishes and wrinkles
  • Shaving cream to reduce razor irritation
  • Soften tough skin on feet (especially heels)
  • Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy
  • Minor burns
  • Eczema

  • 2

Coconut Oil: A Necessary Staple to Add to Your Home

Category : News , Products

 

Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It has various applications and health benefits.  Coconut Oil has become a staple in my home as I use it in my day to day bath and body routine as well as in cooking.  I have replaced my smell good lotions with a simple jar of Coconut Oil.  Crazy, huh?  Well after reading about this oil and learning about the benefits, I had to try it and I haven’t turned back since.  Here are just a few of the uses of Coconut Oil:

Coconut Oil Diet: There are numerous claims that adding coconut oil to your diet increases energy, balances hormones, and stimulates the thyroid gland. The cholesterol-lowering properties of coconut oil are linked directly to this ability to stimulate thyroid function. Coconut oil raises your metabolic rate, helping to release energy and promote weight loss. Researchers believe that coconut oil is different from other saturated fats because it is composed of medium-chain fatty acids.

Healthy Cooking: Coconut oil can be used to fry foods, make a healthier mayonnaise, or used in baked goods. When you make pastries, substitute 50% coconut oil for whatever fat is recommended. There is no mistaking the wonderful benefits of coconut oil, however there is some controversy on how coconut oil effects a heart healthy diet. Try coconut oil for yourself, with an open mind, to see what effects it has for you.

Beauty Secrets of Coconut Oil: Coconut oil works wonders for dry and damaged skin, cuts, bruises, and speeds the healing while it fights infection. Coconut oil forms a protective barrier to hold in moisture while penetrating into the deeper layers of the skin to helping to keep connective tissues strong and supple. Coconut oil is readily absorbed into the skin, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Coconut oil with a few drops of bergamot essential oil makes a wonderful chapped lip and cold sore treatment in the winter. Keep a small jar handy and apply liberally. It aids in exfoliating the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. Coconut oil is used to treat dry and damaged hair and is a lathering ingredient for natural shampoos and soaps. Try this: apply warm coconut oil to damp hair and keep covered for 15 minutes, shampoo and enjoy luxuriant shiny hair!